Virtual Worls Spine 2020
POSTER & ABSTRACT SUBMISSION TILL 5TH AUGUST

PROGRAM

Saturday 29th August - DAY 1

05:00 - 05:15 PM

Opening Keynote address

Edward Benzel (USA)

05:15 - 05:30 PM   

Presidential Address

Ioannis Polythodorakis (Greece)

Session I: Controversies in spinal cord injury (80 min)

Moderators: Mike Steinmetz (USA)/ Rully Hanafi Dahan (Indonesia)

05:30 - 05:40 PM   

Radiological predictors in spinal cord injury

Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

05:40 - 05:50 PM

Hemodynamic management of Spinal Cord Injury

Mehmet Zileli (Turkey)

05:50 - 06:00 PM

Timing for surgery in traumatic spinal cord injury

Paulo Pereira (Portugal)

06:00 - 06:10 PM

Update on Cauda equina injury

Amjad Shad (UK)

06:10 - 06:20 PM

3 Free papers

 

06:20 - 06:35 PM

Keynote Lecture

Michael Fehlings (Canada)

06:35 - 06:50 PM

Case Discussion

Douglas Orr (USA)

06:50 - 07:05 PM

SPONSORED TALK

 

Session II: Spinal tumors  (80 min)

Moderator: Krishnaney (US CCF)/ Amjad Shad (UK)

07:05 - 07:15 PM   

Keynote Lecture: Evolution of surgery in the Management of Spine Tumors. 

Ziya Gokaslan (US)

07:15 - 07:25 PM

Principles of surgery for primary spine tumors

Sait Naderi (Turkey)

07:25 - 07:35 PM

MISS techniques for Intradural Spine tumors

Sandeep Vaishya (India)

07:35 - 07:45 PM

Separation surgery and SRS

Lilyana Angelov (US)

07:45 - 07:55 PM

3 Free Papers

 

07:55 - 08:10 PM

Video presentation Intramedullary tumors

Nikolay Konovalov (Russia)

08:10 - 08:25 PM

Keynote Lecture By Eurospine President           

Everard Munting (Belgium)

CHANGE OF GUARD

08:25 - 08:30 PM

Speech by Outgoing President

Ioannis Polythodorakis (Greece)

08:30 - 08:35 PM

Speech by Incoming President

Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

08:35 - 08:40 PM

Announcement of World Spine 9 Korea

Seung Hwan Yoon

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

Sunday 30th August - DAY 2

05:00 - 05:15 PM

Keynote:  The evolution of MIS surgery and  its  future

Richard Fessler (USA)

05:15 - 05:30 PM

 

Zan Chen (China)

05:30 - 05:45 PM

SPONSORED TALK

 

Session III: MISS (85  min)

Moderator: Edward Benzel (USA)/ Nikolay Peev (UK)

05:45 - 06:00 PM  

Keynote Lecture: OLIF 

Richard Assaker (France)

06:00 - 06:10 PM

Minimal access lumbar decompression and fusion/cortical trajectory pedicle screws

Mike Steinmetz (USA)

06:10 - 06:20 PM

Minimally Invasive sacral and sacroiliac fixation  

Abdelfattah Saoud (Egypt)

06:20 - 06:30 PM

MI Transforaminal vs interlaminar

Joachim Oertel (Germany)

06:30 - 06:40 PM

Advanced endoscopic spinal decompression

Hyeun Sung Kim (Korea)

06:40 - 06:50 PM

Minimally invasive deformity surgery

Vassilis Lykomitros (Greece)

06:50 - 07:00 PM

Minimally invasive TLIF 

Nikolay Peev (UK)

07:00 - 07:10 PM

3 Free papers

 

07:10 - 07:20 PM

Case discussion

Douglas Orr (USA)

07:20 - 07:35 PM

Keynote lecture

Michael Wang (USA)

07:35 - 07:50 PM

Keynote Lecture

Atul Goel (India)

07:50 - 08:50 PM

The Virtual World Spine Quiz      

Douglas Orr/ Joachim Oertel

Prize Distribution

08:50 - 09:00 PM

Announcement of the winners of best paper/best poster/quiz

 

Wrap- up speech by President WSCS

 
WSCS-Schedule-program Download or Print Schedule Program
Follow us:

Sponsors

Copyright © 2020 Virtual World Spine 2020.
Powered by MayaGraphics.