Virtual Worls Spine 2020
POSTER & ABSTRACT SUBMISSION TILL 5TH AUGUST

PROGRAM

Saturday 29th August - DAY 1

Moderator: Joachim Oertel (Germany)/ Atul Goel (India)

12:00 - 12:15 PM

History of World Spinal Column Society

A Story of Struggle, Preservation of Tradition and Survival

Edward Benzel (USA)

12:15 - 12:30 PM   

How to Become a Spine Surgeon

Ioannis Polythodorakis (Greece)

Session I: Controversies in spinal cord injury (110 min)

Moderators: Mike Steinmetz (USA)/ Amjad Shad (UK)

12:30 - 12:40 PM   

Radiological predictors in spinal cord injury

Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

12:40 - 12:50 PM

Hemodynamic management of Spinal Cord Injury

Mehmet Zileli (Turkey)

12:50 - 01:00 PM

Timing for surgery in traumatic spinal cord injury

Paulo Pereira (Portugal)

01:00 - 01:10 PM

Update on Cauda equina injury

Amjad Shad (UK)

01:10 - 01:30 PM

Selected 3 Free papers/ Poster Presentation

 

01:30 - 01:45 PM

Keynote Lecture: Update on degenerative cervical myelopathy

Michael Fehlings (Canada)

01:45 – 02:00 PM

Posterior Cervical Decompression In CSM

Jose Antonio Sanchez (Mexico)

02:00 - 02:10 PM

A New technique for Lateral and Posterior Spine Surgery

Luiz Pimenta (Brazil)

02:10 - 02:20 PM

Case Discussion

Douglas Orr (USA)

Session II: Spinal tumors  (80 min)

Moderator: Ajit Krishnaney (USA)/ Nikolay Peev (UK)

02:20 - 02:35 PM   

Keynote: Evolution of surgery in the Management of Spine Tumors. 

Ziya Gokaslan (USA)

02:35 - 02:45 PM

Principles of surgery for primary spine tumors

Sait Naderi (Turkey)

02:45 - 02:55 PM

MISS techniques for Intradural Spine tumors

Sandeep Vaishya (India)

02:55 - 03:05 PM

Separation surgery and SRS

Lilyana Angelov (USA)

03:05 - 03:15 PM

Selected 3 Free Papers

 

03:15 - 03:30 PM

Video presentation Intramedullary tumors

Nikolay Konovalov (Russia)

03:30 - 03:45 PM

Keynote: Affordable Spine Care Worldwide: A Dream?           

Everard Munting (Belgium)

CHANGE OF GUARD

Moderator: Sait Naderi (Turkey)/ Abdelfattah Saoud (Egypt)

03:45 – 03:50 PM

WSCS MIS Book Launching Ceremony

Ziya Gokaslan/ Jose Antonio / Ed Benzel

03:50 - 03:55 PM

Speech by Outgoing President

Ioannis Polythodorakis (Greece)

03:55 - 04:00 PM

Introduction to the New Executive Committee

Sait Naderi/ Abdelfattah Saoud

04:00 – 04:05 PM

Speech by Incoming President

Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

04:05 – 04:10 PM

Announcement of World Spine 9 Korea

Seung Hwan Yoon (Korea)

04:10 – 04:15 PM

Announcement of Top 10 Quiz Finalist

Ioannis/ Sandeep

04:15 PM

GROUP PHOTOGRAPH

 

 

 

 

Sunday 30th August - DAY 2

Moderator: Hyeun Sung Kim (Korea)/ Rully Hanafi Dahlan (Indonesia)

12:00 - 12:15 PM

The evolution of MIS surgery and its future

Richard Fessler (USA)

12:15 - 12:30 PM

The resection of C2 primary spine tumors

Zan Chen (China)

Session III: MISS (85  min)

Moderator: Edward Benzel (USA)/ Mehmet Zileli (Turkey)

12:30 - 12:45 PM  

Keynote Lecture: OLIF 

Richard Assaker (France)

12:45 - 12:55 PM

Minimal access lumbar decompression and fusion/cortical trajectory pedicle screws

Mike Steinmetz (USA)

12:55 - 01:05 PM

Minimally Invasive sacral and sacroiliac fixation  

Abdelfattah Saoud (Egypt)

01:05 - 01:15 PM

Discectomy - Transforaminal vs Interlaminar

Joachim Oertel (Germany)

01:15 - 01:25 PM

Advanced endoscopic spinal decompression

Hyeun Sung Kim (Korea)

01:25 - 01:35 PM

Minimally invasive deformity surgery

Vassilis Lykomitros (Greece)

01:35 - 01:45 PM

Minimally invasive TLIF          

Nikolay Peev (UK)

01:45 - 01:57 PM

Selected 3 Free papers

 

01:57 - 02:10 PM

Case discussion

Douglas Orr (USA)

02:10 – 02:25 PM

Q/A with Ed Benzel: How to become an academician

Mike Steinmetz (USA)

Moderator: Ziya Gokaslan (USA)/ Sandeep Vaishya (India)

02:25 - 02:40 PM

Keynote: The Future of MIS Deformity Surgery

Michael Wang (USA)

02:40 - 02:55 PM

Keynote: Emerging concepts of CV Junction and Spine instability

Atul Goel (India)

02:55 – 3:40 PM

Quiz: Medtronic Hippocampus Challenge

Douglas Orr/ Mike Steinmetz/ Joachim Oertel

Moderator: Paulo Pereira (Portugal)/ Lilyana Angelov (USA)

03:40 – 03:50 PM

Future of Spine Surgery

Edward Benzel (USA)

03:50 - 04:05 PM

Announcement of the winners of Best paper/ Poster

Edward Benzel (USA)/ Mehmet Zileli (Turkey)

Award Ceremony

04:05 – 04:10 PM

Wrap- up speech by President WSCS

 

04:10 PM

GROUP PHOTOGRAPH

 

                                                                                                 

 

WSCS-Schedule-program Download or Print Schedule Program

 

 

Follow us:

Sponsors

Copyright © 2020 Virtual World Spine 2020.
Powered by MayaGraphics.